MTFC Logoheader

Stand

MATCH INFORMATION

Nationwide League Division 3 - 1997-98

  

Date

Opponents

Result

Scorers

Gate
 

Team

Aug 9  

TORQUAY U

2-1 W

Sodje 7

Landon 56

3379

 

Price, Tinson, Rose, Payne (Edey 77), Howarth, Sodje,Askey, Wood, Landon (Power 84), Mason, Sorvel

Aug 12

HULL C

0-0

2249

Price, Tinson, Rose, Payne, Howarth, Sodje, Askey, (Mitchell 79), Wood, Landon, Mason (Power 67), Sorvel

League Cup R1 L1

Aug 16

Brighton & HA

1-1 D

Landon 38

2336

 

Price, Tinson, Rose, Payne, Howarth, Sodje, Askey, Wood, Landon (Power 75), Mason, Sorvel

Aug 23

DONCASTER R

3-0 W

Brookes 44 og

Askey 72

Landon 90 pen

2635

 

Price, Tinson, Rose, Payne, Howarth, Sodje, Sorvel, Askey (Mitchell 84), Wood, Landon, Mason (Power 77),

Aug 26

Hull C

1-2 AET

Mason 42

3300

Price, Tinson, Rose, Payne, Howarth, Sodje, Askey, Wood (Mitchell 103), Landon (Power 105), Mason, Sorvel

League Cup R1 L2

Hull City won 2-1 on aggregate

Aug 30

Hartlepool U

0-0 D

 

2283

 

Price, Tinson, Rose, Payne, Howarth, Sodje, Askey (Mitchell 77), Wood, Landon, Mason (Power 76), Sorvel

Sep   2

Rochdale

0-2 L

 

2197

 

Price, Tinson, Rose, Payne, Howarth, Sodje, Askey (Landon 85),Wood, Mason, Power, Sorvel (Mitchell 80)                                

Sep   5

DARLINGTON

2-0 W

Power 50, 88

2459

 

Price, Tinson, Rose, Payne, Howarth, Sodje, Mitchell, Wood (Askey 66), Peel (Mason 75), Power Sorvel

Sep 13

SWANSEA C

3-0 W

Gardiner 42

Peel 63

Askey 66 

2479

 

Price, Tinson, Rose, Payne (Hitchen 12), Howarth, Sodje, Mitchell (Askey 57), Gardiner, Peel, Power, (Landon 73), Sorvel

Sep 20

Scarborough

1-2 L

Peel 38   

2256

 

Price, Tinson, Rose, Hitchen (Mason 78), Howarth, Sodje, Askey, Gardiner, Peel (Davenport 69), Power (Landon 75), Sorvel

Sep 27

PETERBOROUGH U

1-1 D

Landon 87 pen

3079

 

Price, Tinson, Rose, Gardiner, Howarth, Sodje Askey, Cooper, Peel, Power (Landon 84), Sorvel

Oct   4

Leyton Orient

1-1 D

Landon 90

4428

 

Price, Tinson (Edey 5), Rose (Whittaker 65), Gardiner, Howarth, Sodje, Askey, Wood, Peel (Landon 68), Cooper, Sorvel

Oct   7

WOKING

3-1 W

Landon 17, 84

Cooper 64

723

Price, Edey, Rose (Irving 76), Payne, Howarth, Sodje, Cooper, Wood, Landon (Mason 82), Power, Whittaker

JC Thompson Shield

Oct 11

Notts County

1-1 D

Wood 74

4871

 

Price, Tinson, Edey, Cooper, Howarth, Sodje, Askey, Wood, Whittaker, Power, Sorvel

Oct 18

MANSFIELD T

1-0 W

Cooper 59

3277

 

Price, Tinson, Edey, Cooper, Howarth, Sodje, Askey (Landon 78), Wood (Rose 86), Whittaker, Power (Irving 55), Sorvel

Oct 21

EXETER C

2-2 D

Whittaker 69

Cooper 73

2286

 

Price, Tinson, Edey, Cooper, Howarth, Sodje, Askey, Wood, Whittaker, Irving (Power 85), Sorvel

Oct 25

Chester C

1-1 D

Landon 51

3245

 

Price, Tinson, Cooper, Payne, Howarth, Sodje, Askey(Landon 37), Wood, Whittaker, Irving (Power 70), Sorvel

Nov   1

Rotherham U

0-1 L

 

3649

 

Price, Tinson, Rose, Payne, Howarth, Sodje, Cooper(Peel 74), Wood, Landon (Power 80), Irving, Sorvel

Nov   4

COLCHESTER U

0-0 D

 

1577

 

Price, Tinson, Gardiner, Payne, Whittaker, Sodje, Cooper, Wood, Landon (Peel  78), Irving (Power 75), Sorvel

Nov   8

CAMBRIDGE U

3-1 W

Gardiner 21

Power 23, 88

2337

 

Price, Tinson, Gardiner (Howarth 76), Payne, Rose, Sodje, Whittaker, Wood, Peel (Mason 73), Power, Sorvel

Nov 15

Hartlepool U

4-2 W

Wood 49, 81

Whittaker 71,88

3165

Price, Tinson, Gardiner, Payne, Rose (Mitchell 69) Sodje, Whittaker, Wood, Peel (Irving 20), Power, Sorvel

FA Cup R1

Nov 18

Shrewsbury T

3-4 L

Griffiths 35 og

Wood 39

Power 74

2600

 

Price, Tinson, Gardiner, Payne, Rose (Landon 88), Sodje, Whittaker, Wood, Peel (Irving 83), Power, Sorvel

Nov 22

HULL C

2-0 W

Peel  37

Landon 87

2508

 

Price, Tinson, Howarth, Payne, Rose, Sodje, Whittaker(Irving 87), Wood, Peel (Landon 68), Power, Sorvel

Nov 29

Lincoln C 

1-1 D

Whittaker 14

3402

 

Price, Tinson, Howarth, Payne, Rose, Sodje, Whittaker, Wood

(Mitchell 86), Peel (Landon 81), Power, Sorvel

Dec   6

WALSALL

0-7 L

3566

Price, Tinson, Howarth, Payne, Rose, Sodje, Whittaker (Mason 76), Mitchell (Irving 55), Peel, Power (Landon 64), Sorvel

FA Cup R2

Dec 13

Barnet    

1-3 L

Wood 67

1710

 

Price, Tinson, Howarth, Payne, McDonald, Sodje, Askey, Wood, Peel (Landon 79), Power, Sorvel

Dec 20

CARDIFF C

1-0 W

Wood 85

2398

 

Price, Tinson, Edey, Payne, Howarth, McDonald, Askey, Wood (Rose 90), Irving (Peel 78), Power, Sorvel        

Dec 26

Darlington

2-4 L

De Vos 48 og

Askey  90           

3042

 

Price, Tinson (Rose 46), Edey, Payne, Howarth, McDonald, Askey, Wood, Irving (Peel 71), Power,  Sorvel

Dec 28

ROCHDALE

1-0 W

Howarth 52 pen

2666

 

Price, Edey, Brown G, Payne, Howarth, McDonald, Askey, Wood, Davenport (Mason 75), Power, Sorvel

Jan 10

Torquay U

0-2 L

 

2428

 

Price, Edey, Brown G, McDonald (Rose 67), Howarth, Sodje, Askey (Davenport 80), Wood, Chambers, Power (Landon 75), Sorvel

Jan 13

PRESTON NE

0-1 L

1618

Price, Howarth, Edey, Payne, McDonald, Sodje, Askey (Sorvel 86), Wood, Chambers, Power (Landon 51), Whittaker

Auto Windscreens Shield R2 (Bye R1)

Jan 17

HARTLEPOOL U

2-1 W

Chambers 52

Wood 72

2334

 

Price, Tinson, Howarth, Payne, McDonald, Sodje, Askey, Wood, Chambers, Sorvel, Whittaker

Jan 20

SCUNTHORPE U

2-0 W

Chambers 7, 37

1450

 

Price, Tinson, Howarth, Payne, McDonald, Sodje, Askey (Power 89), Wood, Chambers, Sorvel, Whittaker

Jan 24

Doncaster R

3-0 W

Sorvel 10

Wood 54, 81

1707

 

Price, Tinson, Howarth (Edey 87), Payne, McDonald, Sodje, Askey (Power 72), Wood, Chambers, Sorvel, Whittaker

Jan 27

BRIGHTON & HA

1-0 W

Whittaker 53

2024

 

Price, Tinson, Howarth, Payne, McDonald, Sodje, Askey, Wood, Chambers (Power 90), Sorvel, Whittaker

Jan 31

Swansea C

1-1 D

Howarth 8

3293

 

Price, Tinson, Howarth, Payne, McDonald, Sodje, Askey, Wood, Chambers, Sorvel, Whittaker

Feb   7

SCARBOROUGH

3-1 W

Askey 14

Wood 15

Howarth 44

2488

 

Price, Tinson, Howarth, Payne, McDonald, Sodje, Askey (Power 88), Wood, Chambers, Sorvel, Whittaker

Feb 14

LEYTON ORIENT

1-0 W

McDonald 14

2725

 

Price, Tinson, McDonald, Payne, Howarth, Sodje, Askey

(Philliskirk 79), Wood, Chambers, Sorvel, Whittaker (Power 89)

Feb 21

Peterborough U

1-0 W

Askey 70 

6224

 

Price, Tinson, McDonald, Payne, Howarth, Sodje, Askey, Wood, Chambers, Sorvel, Whittaker

Feb 24

Mansfield T

0-1 L

 

2683

 

Price, Tinson, Philliskirk, Payne, Howarth, Sodje, Askey, Wood, Chambers (Power 76), Sorvel, Whittaker

Feb 28

NOTTS COUNTY

2-0 W

Askey 50

Wood 70

5122

 

Price, Tinson, Howarth, Payne, Power, Sodje, Askey, Wood, Chambers (Philliskirk 85), Sorvel, Whittaker

Mar   3

Cambridge U

0-0 D

 

2012

 

Price, Tinson, McDonald, Payne, Howarth, Sodje, Askey (Power 81), Wood, Chambers (Philliskirk 81), Sorvel, Whittaker

Mar   7

ROTHERHAM U

0-0 D

 

3156

 

Price, Tinson, McDonald, Payne, Howarth, Edey, Askey (Philliskirk 83), Wood, Chambers (Power 75), Sorvel, Whittaker

Mar 14

Colchester U

1-5 L

Whittaker 37

2760

 

Price, Tinson, McDonald, Payne, Howarth, Edey, Askey, Wood, Chambers (Power 70), Sorvel, Whittaker

Mar 21

SHREWSBURY T

2-1 W

Chambers 49

Wood 81

3013

 

Price, Tinson, McDonald, Payne, Ingram, Sodje, Askey, Wood, Chambers, Sedgemore, Whittaker (Philliskirk 75)

Mar 28

Hull C

0-0 D

 

3677

 

Price, Tinson, Durkan (Sorvel 17), Payne, Ingram, Sodje, Askey, Wood, Chambers (Philliskirk 72), Sedgemore, Whittaker

Apr   4

LINCOLN C

1-0 W

Wood 88

3278

 

Price, Tinson, McDonald, Payne, Ingram, Sodje, Askey (Sorvel 89), Wood, Mason(Chambers 84), Sedgemore, Whittaker (Howarth 89)

Apr 11

Scunthorpe U

0-1 L

 

2949

 

Price, Tinson, McDonald, Payne, Ingram, Sodje, Chambers, Wood (Sorvel 65), Mason (Howarth 87), Sedgemore, Whittaker (Philliskirk 75)

Apr 13

BARNET

2-0 W

Sodje 10

Power 25

4171

 

Price, Tinson, McDonald, Payne, Howarth, Sodje, Askey

(Chambers 69), Wood, Sedgemore, Power (Sorvel 90), Whittaker (Durkan 76)

Apr 18

Cardiff C 

2-1 W

Sodje 58 

Sorvel 79

2497

 

Price, Tinson, McDonald, Payne, Howarth, Sodje, Askey

(Chambers 87), Wood, Sorvel, Power, Durkan (Whittaker 53)

Apr 25

CHESTER C

3-2 W

Wood 14

Sorvel 49

Power 59

5982

 

Price, Tinson, McDonald, Payne, Ingram, Sodje, Askey

(Chambers 74), Wood, Sorvel, Power, Whittaker

May   2

Exeter C

3-1 W

Wood 12

Davenport 51

Philliskirk 59

4499

 

Price, Tinson (Edey 71), Davenport (Mason 76), Payne, Howarth, Sodje, Askey (Philliskirk 26), Wood, Sorvel, Power, Whittaker